AV-Connection Logo
Outlet, returned and demo goods by AV-Connection
New products at AV-Connection
BRANDS
WIRELESS LOUDSPEAKER Drilldown arrow icon HI-FI LOUDSPEAKER Drilldown arrow icon HOME CINEMA LOUDSPEAKER Drilldown arrow icon INSTALLATION LOUDSPEAKER Drilldown arrow icon LOUDSPEAKER ACCESSORIES Drilldown arrow icon

Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker

Scansonic HD
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker - Walnut
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker - Black
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker - White
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker - Lifestyle
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker - Lifestyle
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker - Lifestyle
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker - Lifestyle

Slim 3-way floorstanding speaker with ribbon tweeter, carbon-fibre bass/midrange, side-mounted 6.5" bass drivers and frequency range down to 27 Hz

Inventory icon
Leadtime icon small
Choose variant for price and delivery
MasterCardVISAKlarna

Highlights:

• Slim 3-way floorstanding speaker with sealed ribbon tweeter
• Two 5.25" bass/midrange drivers with carbon-fibre cones
• Two side-mounted 6.5" bass drivers with aluminium cones
• Frequency range from 27 Hz to 40 kHz
• Heavily braced, curved cabinet with carbon-fibre reinforcement
• Bass reflex cabinet with front-firing port and adjustable aluminium feet
• Crossover frequencies at 150 Hz and 2600 Hz

3-way design with ribbon tweeter:

The Scansonic MB3.5 B is a slim floorstanding speaker built as a 3-way system with a sealed ribbon tweeter, two 5.25" bass/midrange drivers and two 6.5" bass drivers. This configuration distributes the frequency range between dedicated drivers, while the crossover controls the transitions at 150 Hz and 2600 Hz. The two 5.25" bass/midrange drivers use carbon-fibre cones and are connected in series to increase the speaker's power handling.

High frequencies are handled by the ribbon tweeter, while the front-mounted bass/midrange drivers work together with the larger bass drivers in the lower part of the frequency range. The overall frequency range is specified at 27 Hz - 40 kHz, with a sensitivity of 89 dB.

Side-mounted bass drivers in a slim cabinet:

The two 6.5" bass drivers are mounted on the side of the cabinet and feature aluminium cones. The bass drivers operate up to 150 Hz, making it possible to combine a narrow front baffle with dedicated drivers for the lowest frequencies. The cabinet features a heavy, curved and extensively braced construction with carbon-fibre reinforcement.

The MB3.5 B uses a vented bass reflex design with a front-firing port. Adjustable aluminium feet are integrated into the construction, allowing the speaker to be adjusted during installation. The cabinet measures just 17.8 cm wide, with a height of 113.8 cm and a depth of 28.6 cm. Each speaker weighs 24.5 kg.

Crossover tailored to the drivers and cabinet:

The crossover in the MB series has been developed with particular attention to the interaction between the speaker drivers and cabinet geometry. The filter is tailored to linearise areas of the frequency response where the cone and cabinet geometry influence performance, while the system is tuned for a natural frequency response. The manufacturer also specifies a minimum-phase crossover design.

The MB3.5 B has an impedance of more than 5 Ohm and a sensitivity of 89 dB. Scansonic recommends a high-quality amplifier rated at more than 50 W. The speaker is available in silk black, silk white and walnut finishes.

For a more understated look covering the drivers, an optional speaker grille can be purchased here.

Specifications:

• Speaker type: 3-way floorstanding speaker
• Tweeter: 1 x sealed ribbon tweeter
• Bass/midrange: 2 x 5.25" drivers with carbon-fibre cones
• Bass: 2 x 6.5" side-mounted drivers with aluminium cones
• Frequency range: 27 Hz - 40 kHz
• Sensitivity: 89 dB
• Impedance: > 5 Ohm
• Crossover frequencies: 150 Hz and 2600 Hz
• Crossover: Minimum phase
• Cabinet: Curved, heavily braced bass reflex cabinet with carbon-fibre reinforcement and front-firing port
• Feet: Adjustable aluminium feet
• Dimensions: 113.8 x 17.8 x 28.6 cm (H x W x D)
• Weight: 24.5 kg per speaker
• Finish: Silk black, silk white or walnut
• Recommended amplifier: High-quality amplifier > 50 W
• Fabric grille: Available as an optional accessory
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker | Black | 1 pair
SCS-MB35B-BK: Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker | Black | 1 pair
5.699,75 EUR
Add to cart
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker | Walnut | 1 pair
SCS-MB35B-WL: Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker | Walnut | 1 pair
6.689,87 EUR
Add to cart
Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker | White | 1 pair
SCS-MB35B-WH: Scansonic HD MB3.5B floor speaker | White | 1 pair
5.699,75 EUR
Add to cart

Brand description - Scansonic HD

Scansonic HD

Manuals and user guides for Scansonic HD products

Unfortunately, as manufacturers do not make manuals or guides in all languages, we cannot guarantee that a local language manual is included for the item.
- If you are unsure about a manual available in the desired language, just contact us and we will do what we can to help.


Audio Pro Audiovector B&O BOSE Pro Cambridge Audio Dynaudio Elipson Fyne Audio Jamo JBL Klipsch Magnat Marshall PIEGA Polk Audio Pure Ruark Audio SACKit Sangean Scansonic HD SONOS Sonus faber Spottune SVS System Audio Tangent Yamaha
CUSTOMER SERVICE
WEBSHOP INFO
• Payment
• Login
NEWS AND EVENTS
• Newsletter
SHOPS
• Webshop
Trustwave - Trusted Commerce Postnord DPD DHL
MasterCardVISAKlarna

ALL PRICES ARE INCL. 25% DANISH VAT/TAX

AV-Connection A/S  •  VAT no.: DK27907547  •  Kaervej 71-73  •  6400 Soenderborg  •  Denmark  •  Tel. +45 7442 1078  •  E-mail: [email protected]

arrow_upward shopping_basket